Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicy

The following discloses Unipupil’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the personal information collected through our Website.

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) “The Acts”) by Unipupil in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement and in the User Terms and Conditions.

For the purpose of the Acts, the data controller is Unipupil Limited with company registered number 511203 of The Tower, Trinity Technology and Enterprise Campus, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. (Unipupil).

1. Scope

This Privacy Statement describes how we process your personal data for our services on (including but not limited to) the Unipupil websites, tools, applications, and other services (hereafter collectively referred to as the “Services”). It applies generally to the Unipupil web site and content and other related web sites where this policy appears in the footer of the page.

This Privacy Statement applies to all of our Services (whether accessed or made available online or through any other platform or device, hereafter collectively referred to as the "Website").

The policies which apply on any of our domains or subdomains are always the policies which appear in the footer of each web site. By visiting the Website directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in the Privacy Statement.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by Unipupil to which the Website links or which links to the Website.

Unipupil will ensure that all of your personal information is treated with the utmost care and security and according to the Acts.

2. Information Collection

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Registration and Ordering

Before using (and/or having access to) certain parts of the website you must complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organisation’s country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations, and for your gender. These types of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfil your orders, to communicate with you about your orders and the website, and for marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

2.2 Email Addresses

Several locations of the website permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to sign up for email newsletters and special offers, to request us to notify you of new products, and/or to perform other types of communications. By performing a purchase, booking or other kind of order; you may be opting in to receive email communications, so read carefully all the policies related to that specific order.

2.3 Cookies and Other Technology

Like many sites, our website employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognise you and your access privileges, and track your website usage.

(i) Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of our website. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

(ii) Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the website has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on our website, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, action tags can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened.

(iii) We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.

2.4 Logging Files

As is true of most web sites, our website server automatically recognises the Internet URL from which you access the website. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

2.5 Age

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. Elsewhere on our website, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the website with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

2.6 Reviews

You may choose to submit a review. If you post a review, we may ask for your email address and nationality. If you submit a review, your nationality will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the website. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information.

3. When do we collect data?

When you make a payment for a product (or any other booking and/or purchase on our website), you will be asked to complete online forms providing your personal information. This information is required to process, book and complete your purchase (including in some cases the sending of an email, informing about the payment, to you).

We can also collect data on you from a variety of different sources which include:

When you purchase products or services from (but not limited to) the website or via any of our distribution channels

distribution channels;

(ii) When you become a subscriber

(iii) When you speak to our customer services personnel

(iv) Via measures which capture data in an explicit way, for example by completing surveys and/or  polls

(v) Via measures which capture data in an implicit way such as studying which pages you read the  most

and the use of cookies.

In any of the above cases the data we collect could be personal data.

4. Protect and secure your information

In order to protect and safeguard the personal data provided to us, we have implemented and use appropriate business systems and procedures. For example, your credit card information is transmitted to us through a secure server protocol, which encrypts all your personal and credit card details. The encryption method used is the industry standard "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) technology. Our SSL certificate has been issued by www.godaddy.com. Furthermore, we have implemented and use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using personal information. Only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information for performing their duties in respect to our services.

Our server and network are protected by firewalls against unauthorised access and we have intrusion detection systems that monitor and detect unauthorised (attempts to) access or misuse our servers.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

5. Email communications

After you have made an order, you may receive a message with all the information about your order. You may take this email to the institution as proof of the payment.

- This email isn’t warranted and the user performing the payment should keep all the data displayed at the “summary page” shown at the end of the buying process.

-This email can’t be considered as a legal contract. Sending this email has the unique purpose of informing the user who has performed the purchase.

-This email isn’t inside the ordering process. Receiving this email isn’t a mandatory step to complete or confirm a purchase.

To the extent that you have "Opted in" you may receive our newsletter or other information.

5.1. Opt-Out Policy

Subscribers to Unipupil’s newsletter (or other Unipupil’s email communications) have the option to opt-out/in of receiving information from us. Please use the opt-out option on your profile to choose which data you should like to opt-out/in of receiving. Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your orders.

5.2 No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing

We and our users do not tolerate spam. Make sure to set your Unipupil communication preferences so we communicate to you as you prefer. You are not licensed to add other Unipupil users, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. To report Unipupil-related spam or spoof emails to Unipupil, please forward the email to spam@unipupil.com or spoof@unipupil.com. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community (via share or other tools), we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose.

6. What do we do with your personal information?

One reason for collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customised experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:

    1. help make our website easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once

(ii) help you quickly find information, products, and services

(iii) help us create content that is most relevant to you

(iv) alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer

Unless we have your express consent we will only disclose personal data to third parties (Institutions) if this is required for the purpose of completing a purchase with them. This is of course subject to the proviso that we may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as members of our own group, our own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, Strategic Partners (see clause 8), and when we are legally obliged to disclose your data.

By becoming a subscriber you consent to receive from us by e-mail our e-newsletter and details of other special offers which we may think may be of interest to you.

The personal information that you submit to us through the website will be collected, stored and processed on our servers in Ireland. By becoming a Unipupil user you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that personal information in Ireland and the transfer of the personal data submitted by you to this website.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

For any of the above purposes we may send your information internationally including to countries outside Ireland. Some of these jurisdictions offer differing levels of protection of personal information, not all of which may be as high as in Ireland.

Some information and e-mails sent to Unipupil may be used as testimonials but no e-mail address or contact details will be displayed.

7. Account protection

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and shall be responsible for all uses via your registration and/or login, whether authorised or unauthorised by you. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or your registration, user account or password.

By accepting this Agreement you are agreeing that we may use the personal information provided for the purposes explained in the Privacy Statement We will not disclose the contents of your private communications unless required to do so by law (in particular laws relating to defamation, harassment or obscenity) or in good faith where such actions may be necessary:

(a) To comply and conform to the requirements of Law and any legal processes.

(b) To protect the personal safety of our users or the public and defend our right to protect the good name of Unipupil.

(c) In order to maintain and protect Our Community Portal we reserve the right to forward contact details to the police/Garda or other regulatory authorities when requested to do so. We also reserve the right to forward details where a complaint arises concerning your use of ‘Our Community’ Portal and where we deem this to be out of line with the Agreement.

IF YOU CHOOSE TO MAKE ANY OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION PUBLICLY AVAILABLE IN A SUBMISSION OR IN ANY USER CONTENT, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

7.1 Using information from Unipupil

Unipupil enables you to share personal and financial information to complete transactions and collect payments. We encourage you to disclose your privacy practices and respect the privacy of other users. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your information and therefore we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your trading partner before entering into a transaction and choosing to share your information. To help protect your privacy, we allow only limited access to other users' contact and financial information to facilitate your transactions and collect payments.

You agree to use user information only for:

(i) Unipupil transaction-related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages.

(ii) using services offered through Unipupil or

(iii) other purposes that a user expressly chooses.

8. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may share your information with third parties under Unipupil’s control.

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

Unipupil may share personally identifiable information, including information that you provide on the Site, with third parties as described below. You should also be aware that this means that we may transfer information to any country in the world, including the USA and other countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as the country where you reside.

8.1. Strategic Partners

From time to time we may enter into a special relationship with another company that is not owned by or affiliated with Unipupil to provide additional features on this Site. These special relationships may include business partners, sponsors and co-branded sites (referred to here as "co-branded pages"). Any information, including personally identifiable information that you provide on one of these co-branded pages, will be shared with these third party partners. By participating in activities or providing your information on these co-branded pages, you also consent to our providing your personally identifiable information to those third parties. Since these third parties will use your information in accordance with their own privacy practices, you should check their websites for information regarding their privacy policies.

8.2. Service Providers

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and this Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, order fulfilment. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

8.3 Third Party Advertising

The ads which may appear on this Website are delivered to you, on our behalf, by our Web advertising partner. Information about your visit to this site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or any other personal information), is used to serve ads.

8.4 Investigations and Requests

We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

8.5 Other Disclosures

Personally identifiable information of any individual user may be shared with other companies outside Unipupil:

(i) as permitted by law.

(ii) in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets or a bankruptcy of Unipupil.

(iii) where we determine that disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the

request of a law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process, or

(iv) to protect the interests or safety of Unipupil or other visitors to this Site.

9. Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland.

10. Change/Modify Details

To change your details, or any aspect of your Unipupil account, please use the tool provided on your profile page.

Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, to the extent that it is permitted by applicable law, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. We also reserve the right, from time to time, to re-contact former users of the site for important administrative purposes. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

11. Access to Information and Correction

You may request in writing copies of your data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. There may be a charge to access your data. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at The Tower, Trinity Technology and Enterprise Campus, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland, or email privacy@unipupil.com

We endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If your data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at The Tower, Trinity Technology and Enterprise Campus, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland, or emailprivacy@unipupil.com

12. Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

13. Contact

If you have any suggestions or remarks about this privacy statement, please send an email to: privacy@unipupil.comIf you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can also email us toprivacy@unipupil.com